HomePrivacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

 

Caitlin Johnstone

 

1.       We respect your privacy

 

  • Caitlin Johnstone respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.
  • “Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about

2.       Collection of personal information

 

  • Caitlin Johnstone will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, information that you provide to us directly, and information that is given
  • You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send you We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you submit a comment.

3.       How we collect your personal information

 

  • Caitlin Johnstone collects personal information from you when you subscribe to our email list, or make a CaitlinJohnstone.com also gathers indirect information that is compiled in its analytics reports, information that can’t be tracked directly to you but is collected nonetheless.

4.       Use of your personal information

 

  • Caitlin Johnstone may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information and We may use your personal information to better understand your needs.
  • Caitlin Johnstone may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or

5.       Disclosure of your personal information

 

  • We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Personal information

 

is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.

  • We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency
  • We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Caitlin Johnstone, com, its visitors or third parties.
  • Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of
  • By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

6.       Security of your personal information

 

  • Caitlin Johnstone is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.
  • The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

7.       Access to your personal information

 

  • You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). If you would like a copy of the information, which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at admin@caitlinjohnstone.com.
  • We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy

8.       Complaints about privacy

 

  • If you have any complaints about our privacy practises, please feel free to send in

 

details of your complaints to 2/23 Foster Street, Surry Hills, New South Wales, 2010. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

9.       Changes to Privacy Policy

 

  • Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

10.    Website

 

(a)          When you visit our website

When you come to our website (CaitlinJohnstone.com) we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

(b)          Cookies

We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience.

(c)          Third party sites

Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Caitlin Johnstone is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

 

Approved by

Signature                    ……………………………………….

Full Name:                                   Caitlin Johnstone

Date:                                            29th July 2021